Development of a formulated diet for spiny and slipper lobster larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Wakabayshi Kaori  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (20725147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水産増養殖 / 種苗生産 / イセエビ・セミエビ類 / フィロゾーマ / ゼラチン質動物プランクトン / クラゲ / ウチワエビ / 人工餌料 / 水産増殖 / イセエビ / セミエビ / 餌料開発 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the feeding behaviour of spiny and slipper lobster larvae utilising gelatinous zooplankton as food, we attempted to develop a jelly-like formulated diet for the larvae. Several types of jelly-like diets with different materials and concentration of jellyfish and binding agent were prepared. Larvae of Japanese fan lobster successfully fed on some jelly-like diets. Epithelial cells were actively flowing in the larval hepatopancreas, and the excretion was also observed after fed on jelly-like diets.