Transcriptome analysis to understand disease resistance traits in two Scomber species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Ryosuke  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耐病性 / サバ類養殖 / RNA-seq / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 抗病性 / サバ養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that chub mackerel (Scomber japonicas) shows higher mortality in the high water temperature periods comparison with closely related species, blue mackerel (S. australasicus). In the present study, we performed that transcriptome analysis to understand such a disease resistance traits showing in blue mackerel with NGS technology. As the results of RNA-seq and subsequent de novo assembly, 1,072 contigs for chub mackerel and 52,530 contigs for blue mackerel. We further conducted reciprocal best match to estimate orthologs between two species and 13,875 contigs were obtained. Using this orthologs list of two Scomber species, we found expression levels of several immune related genes were siginificantly different. Theses genes are mostly related to acute immune reaction and inflammation.