Species diversity and distribution of non-geniculate coralline algae along the gradient from seaweed beds to barren grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Aki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00452962)
Research Collaborator BABA MASASUKE  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 中央研究所, 所長代理 (50541059)
YOSHIDA GORO  国立研究開発法人水産総合技術センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無節サンゴモ / 地球温暖化 / 磯焼け / 藻場 / 石灰藻 / サンゴモ平原 / 水温上昇 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation of seaweed beds and expansion of barren grounds have recently been reported along the coasts of Kuroshio Current. Molecular-phylogenic and ecological research on non-geniculate coralline algae, which are representative seaweeds of barren grounds, were conducted to elucidate taxonomic definitions of species distributed from seaweed beds to barren grounds and even species compositions accompanied with these environmental changes. From the west coasts of the Seto Inland Sea to the south-west coast of Kochi Prefecture and the vicinity, 21 species of 11 genera including two newly recorded species from Japan were found. Especially, respective Lithophyllum okamurae and L. kotschyanum were classified into two species based on type specimens and fresh collections from their type localities. In this study, tropical non-geniculate species were found from the south of where tropical Sargassum was found, indicating slowness of growth and dispersal of non-geniculate coralline algae.