Construction of a Nocardia seriolae knockout mutant lacking putative virulence genes and evaluation its potential as an attenuated live vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Imajoh Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 講師 (20565741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNocardia seriolae / ワクチン / ドラフトゲノム / ブリ / リアルタイムPCR法 / 体内動態 / 相同組換え法 / mce遺伝子 / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nocardiosis caused by Nocardia seriolae is a major disease in cultured fishes of the genus Seriola in Japan. The whole genome sequence of the virulent strain N-2927 (NBRC 110360) and the non-virulent strain U-1 (NBRC 110359) was sequenced and annotated. The draft genome sequence of N-2927 has a total of 7,758,286 bp with a G+C content of 68.3%, and that of U-1 has a total of 7,766,019 bp with a G+C content of 68.3%. Mce gene, nocovactin biosynthesis gene, and polyketide synthase gene were identified as a candidate of pathogenic factor. Bath challenge of yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata with strain N-2927 was mimic to natural exposure. An approach by using SYBR Green real-time PCR assay may be useful for in vivo evaluating vaccination effectiveness against nocardiosis in fish. A mce gene knockout strain of N. seriolae was made by homologous recombination, but the pathogenicity to yellowtail was not attenuated.