Characterization of Cytokine Homologue Gene, Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor , in Kuruma Shrimp Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
INADA Mari  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 任期付研究員 (50723558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 生体防御因子 / サイトカイン / MIF / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / Vibrio penaeicida / WSSV/PRDV / RNA干渉 / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokines are known as signaling protein molecules for intercellular communication. The macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) was discovered as a factor which controls the marmot macrophage migration in the culture supernatants of the marmot lymphocyte in vertebrates. In this study, we report the characterization of genes of MIF family such as MIF and D-dopachrome tautomerase (DDT; MIF-2) from kuruma shrimp, Marsupenaeus japonicus.The in silico analyses such as domain, homology and phylogenetic analyses were performed. In prediction of 3D structure, MIF family formed trimer.The gene expression of MjDDT increased at 6 hours after injection of heat-killed Vibrio penaeicida cells. These data suggested that MjDDT of MIF family may be important in innate immunity in kuruma shrimp.