Mechanism of left-right asymmetry in flounders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
UJI SUSUMU  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (40372049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsササウシノシタ / 左右性 / 周年採卵 / 形態異常 / ゲノム編集 / ビタミンA / ヒラメ・カレイ類 / 異体類 / モデル生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bamboo sole has the potential to be a good model organism for understanding the developmental biology of flatfishes in general. I developed the method to get fertilized eggs all year round under laboratory conditions, collected the transcriptome information of embryo, and developed microinjection system in Bamboo sole. Finally, I tried genome editing of the genes that are thought to be related to formation of left-right axis in other organisms to elucidate the functions in Bamboo sole.