Elucidation of biologically active laminarin-structure and development of its enzymatic evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yuya  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00589997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラミナリナーゼ / オリゴ糖 / ラミナリン / 糖質結合モジュール / 糖質加水分解酵素 / GH64 / ラミナリオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminarin has biologically active saccharides such as the immunostimulation and antitumor activiy. The laminarin structure differes from spicies, indicating that the relationship of the structures and the expression mechanism of bioactivities is still unclear. In this study, we employed glucanase with a limited hydrolysis activity toward laminarin and attempted for oligosaccharide production. The enzyme produced biologically active oligosaccharides and revealed the hydrolysis pattern of biologically active laminarin.