Search for the key genes in SW Adaptation and identification of the ionocyte differentiation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (30726360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメダカ / 海水適応 / In vivoノックダウン法 / サブトラクション法 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 新規高浸透圧耐性遺伝子 / 塩類細胞分化機構 / Forkhead転写因子 / in vivoノックダウン / 塩類細胞 / 海水適応因子 / イオン輸送体 / Forkhead box / 分化誘導 / Forkhead box I / 被蓋細胞 / in vivoノックダウン / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we focused on the differentiation pathway of ion secreting-type ionocytes and searched the novel gene related to seawater (SW) adaptation. According to an incorporated cDNA subtraction followed by the next generation sequencing, we found two remarkable genes. In adult fish and larvae, these gene was expressed only in the pavement cells of gill and skin, and the expression was increased rapidly after SW transfer. To achieve the gene knockdown in larval stage, we established an in vivo conditional knockdown system. The knockdown of novel gene resulted in an impaired maintenance of whole-body osmolality in SW-acclimated larvae. These findings suggest that the novel gene plays an important role in acute SW acclimation, involved in epithelial barrier in marine fish.
In the study of ionocyte differentiation, we showed that foxi3 transcription factor is essential for the differentiation of all types of ionocytes in medaka by histological and loss/gain-of-functional analyses.