Whether is genetic disturbance caused in coastal mraine species?: Genome-wide population genetics of the yellowfin goby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirase Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90635559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマハゼ / 分子系統地理 / 遺伝的撹乱 / RAD-seq / 次世代シーケンサー / 侵入種 / 集団構造 / クラスタリング分析 / RADシーケンス / ボトルネック / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed mitochondrial DNA and RAD-seq analyses to investigate the population structure of Acanthogobius flavimanus which is expected to be transported by ballast water. Mitochondrial DNA analysis showed significant genetic differentiation among populations in the Japanese archipelago. This analysis also suggested that the origin of a northern California population is Tokyo Bay, but I was unable to identify the origin of a southern California population and a Melbourne population. RAD-seq analysis showed genetic differentiation between the Pacific Ocean and the Sea of Japan populations. The genetic structure related to geographic locations suggests that genetic disturbance has not been caused by ballast water in Acanthogobius flavimanus populations in the Japanese archipelago.