Physiological function of Marine-Derived Tocopherol (MDT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Beppu Fumiaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10707540)
Research Collaborator Gotoh Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋性ビタミンE / MDT / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ様細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 脂質代謝 / Tocopherol / ビタミンE同族体 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological function of Marine-Derived Tocopherol (MDT), characteristically occurred in marine organisms was investigated in the present study.
First, we found that MDT is distributed in whole body tissues although the accumulated amount is less than α-tocopherol. The highest amount of MDT was observed in adipose tissue. Second, MDT enhances the differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells into adipocytes through increases in expression levels of PPARγ and C/EBPα which are key regulators of 3T3-L1 differentiation. Third, MDT reduced production of proinflammatory cytokines both in 3T3-L1 adipocytes and mouse macrophage-like RAW264.7 cells. We further observed the different effects on the activity of 3T3-L1 and RAW264.7 cells among MDT and other vitamin E homologues, suggesting that MDT can regulate cell functions through unique pathways which are different from those of other homologues.