Transcriptome analysis of Japanese eel during metamorphosis induced by starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sudo Ryusuke  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (60722676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 変態 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / レプトセファルス / 甲状腺ホルモン / 絶食 / RNA-seq / シラスウナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding of metamorphosis of eels, RNA-seq of head and whole body of eel larvae during metamorphosis was performed. Approximately 373 million reads were generated and assembled 320,321 transcripts. The results of comprehensive analysis of RNA-seq data showed that many genes were drastically changed during the early to late metamorphosis stages. From gene ontology analysis, it is revealed that the expression of genes for transcriptional elongation, regulation of myofibril size and glycolytic process was greatly changed. During metamorphosis, expression of thyroid hormone receptors increased, and thus eel larvae were exposed to thyroxine. All larvae exposed to thyroxine were induced metamorphosis. Therefore, thyroid hormone may also play important role for metamorphosis of eels.