Analysis of the storage mechanisms and the physiological roles of ectoine in the Pacific oyster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Masatomi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (70410967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクトイン / 浸透圧適応 / マガキ / 適合物質 / 塩分適応 / 軟体類 / ヒドロキシエクトイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulaton of ectoine in the Pacific oyster was confirmed by LC-MS/MS analysis. Some kinds of novel ectoine analogues were detected In the oyster. The homologous genes of the enzymes related to ectoine synthesis in bacteria were not detected by the degenerated RT-PCR on the oyster RNA, and by the homology search on the oyster genome, indicating that oyster might possess the unknown synthetic pathway of ectoine, or take ectoine and it analogues directly. The ectoine analogues identified from the oyster were also accumulated in various marine invertebrates in the range from approximately 100 to 1000 ng/g tissue, in which the ectoine analogues were probably effective as compatible solute.