Development of Agricultural Management Support System in Fruit Tree Agriculture after a Nuclear Hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2019)
Fukushima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Tomomi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30634977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業経営 / 原子力災害 / 果樹農業 / 農業経営支援 / 農業経営主体 / 果樹産地 / 農林水産業経営 / 農業経営支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we proposed a model system of fruit farming regeneration that as affected in the Fukushima nuclear hazard. The case area has a significant level of contamination with radioactive substances. First, we summarized the general status of the case area and the trend of fruit farming after the nuclear hazard. Second, we extracted data regarding the current measures of fruit farming regeneration using date regarding the measures taken for protection from radioactive substances and crop inspection conducted by local bodies. Finally, on the basis of investigation results from Japan and abroad, we proposed the restructuring of the existing hierarchical structure in fruit farming and the support systems offered by the related agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、原子力災害後の果樹産地において、果樹経営支援システムを強化する方向性とその実践的プロセスを提示した。この研究成果の学術的意義は、原子力災害の被害に関する断片的な調査研究を発展させ、農産物の生産・流通・販売までを包括した復興支援システムについて提示した点にある。社会的意義は、①被災地における行政機関の制度設計と農協の組織再編に関わる緊急要請に応える研究であること、②提示した知見の一部は、被災地に留まらず果樹産地に広く適応できる重要な指針を含んでいることにある。