The Significance of Japanese Traditional Agricultural Processing from the View Point of Food System and Community Business
Project/Area Number |
26850137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Haruo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フードシステム / コミュニティビジネス / 伝統的農産加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project discusses the current state and future possibilities of Japanese traditional agricultural processing from two viewpoints. 1)Internationalization is required from the viewpoint of food system. Through case analysis focusing on overseas exports, there are many difficulties to overcome, such as awareness of local food and dietary habit, but we have revealed that it has again led to reconsidering "traditional" and improving motivation. 2)Regional activation of rural village is required from the view point of community business. Through case analysis focusing on traditional varieties and processing techniques, we have clarified that there is a possibility of connecting local food, agriculture and the local community.