Development of Principal Farmers in Paddy Agriculture and Direct Payments: Approaching by Differences of Regions and Organizational Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kunio  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00726820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直接支払政策 / 水田農業の担い手 / 地域性 / 組織形態 / 農業経済学 / 農業政策 / 水田農業 / 直接支払 / 経営多角化 / 担い手 / 個別経営 / 集落営農組織 / 地域農業 / アメリカ農業 / CAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed the following findings. First, I acknowledged that, as a general function, direct payments in Japan strongly promoted farmers convert crops. Second, direct payments were used corresponding to aims of community farming entities reflected by localities of the structural change. Third, individual farmers tended to convert to crops which had the high unit price (especially new demanded rice) to improve their profitability. However, I did not find out the feature of usage and its differences between regions. Fourth, related to prices of production factors, I did not acknowledge a effect of raising the level of rent like Western countries. Conversely, I interpreted that direct payments in Japan have a effect of raising the level of wage.