China's food economy and agribusiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Xinyuan  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60635879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国経済 / 食料問題 / フードレジーム / 農業政策 / アグリビジネス / 食料需給構造 / 中国 / COFCO / 穀物貿易 / 食料需給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis results of this research project show that 1) Demand for livestock products has been rising continuously in China since the late 1990s. COFCO, as China's largest agribusiness, is adjusting its activeness to fit in the new stage of the domestic food market. 2)The wide-spread nan liang bei diao(南糧北調)theory, to transfer grains from the South to the North in the era of planned economy, is not accurate for it totally ignored the impact of overseas grain trade. 3)COFCO’s oil and grain trade used to play a crucial role in China’s planned economy until the mid 1980s, while the state-owned company continues to be the main entity to support China’s food security in the 21st century. 4)COFCO is now a conglomerate holding similar power in the global food regime as US grain companies, namely Cargill and ADM. However, it remains strong characteristics as a state-owned agribusiness.