Land Improvement Projects and Revitalization in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Taisuke  明海大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50612743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圃場整備事業 / プログラム評価 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 農業用排水路 / 土地改良事業 / 圃場整備 / 共同行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of farmland consolidation projects (FCPs), which are participatory public projects that physically merge several small plots and reshape them into one large plot, on community-level social capital and the management method of common-pool resources such as irrigation facilities and farm roads.The results indicate that the FCP implementation rate and the probability of selecting a particular method of irrigation management have an inverted U-shaped relationship. It is also likely that FCPs have a positive impact on agriculture-related bonding social capital and a negative impact on non-agriculture-related bridging social capital.