An Analysis of Reputational Damage of Radioactive Contamination on Seafood and its Promotion against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Hiroki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (90722778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風評被害対策 / 需要分析 / 市場統合 / 経済実験 / コンジョイント分析 / 放射能 / エコラベル / 水産エコラベル / 震災復興 / ワカメ市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the most effective promotion against reputational damage caused by the Fukushima Disaster and its effect. We targeted Sanriku Wakame because the industries reported the reputational damage from the Disaster, while Sanriku Wakame has not tested positive since the disaster. We scientifically verify the existence of the reputaional damage, and investigated the most effective promotion using multiple web surveys, economic experiments, scanner data (POS).
The result showed that we recognized the reputational damage to some extent, however, cannot ascertain that caused economic damage. we found multiple kinds of promotions effective, but we also found the word "radioactivity" caused adverse effects. Rather, the result showed that indirect promotions, such as "recovery from the Disaster" or sustainable ecolabels, were found to be more effective than counter-promotion against the radioactive contamination.