Producers organization and the local impact in irrigation project area in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Yoko  東京農工大学, イノベーション推進機構, 特任准教授 (10726699)
Research Collaborator Yamane Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開発支援 / 灌漑稲作 / 生産者組織 / 地域経済 / 取引 / ケニア / タンザニア / 灌漑整備 / 非灌漑稲作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the impact of rice irrigation projects to the surrounding area in Tanzania and Kenya were examined based on the transactions between rice producers organizations or the members and other local people in order to consider ideal rice production assistances from broad perspectives.
As a result, the transactions of lands and capital between individuals were hardly to be observed, while labors and technique were exchanged which means the projects have some spillover effect to the local societies. One of the reasons of few transactions of land and capital among individuals is high potential risk of transaction default. Producers organizations can function as guarantee to reduce this risk, therefore it is considered that strengthen of this function will increase the spillover effect of rice irrigation projects to the local societies.