| Project/Area Number |
26850147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MARU Takeshi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10721649)
| Research Collaborator |
KUSADOKORO Motoi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (90630145)
GÜLTEKİN Ufuk Çukurova University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | トルコ / 社会慣習 / 労働市場 / 女性労働参加 / 意識形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project conducted economic analysis regarding the changes in social customs and the effects of social customs on farm household behavior and on the intra-household decision making mechanism, especially female labor participation in rural Turkey. By conducting econometric analyses using field survey results, it is revealed that the social custom on female labor participation affects the changes of farm household behavior induced by the changes in agricultural production circumstances, and that changes in consciousness of farmers that may relate to the changes in social customs is suppressed under the highly-closed villages.