A Study on Changing Lifestyle and Livelihood in Fishing Communities against Coastal Erosion
Project/Area Number |
26850148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI SHIMPEI 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20708028)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海岸侵食 / 漁村社会 / 生活時間 / 対処行動 / 住居移転 / マングローブ / 生活行動 / 持続的生計アプローチ / 脆弱性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to evaluate impacts of coastal erosion on people’s lifestyle and livelihoods in fishing communities of Indian coast while identifying their strategies to cope with the changing environment. In the former, findings from time-use and other surveys indicated that fishers living in a high risk eroded area along Indian coast made greater efforts on fishing while their housing relocation near the risk area with vulnerable living environment tend to be taken place in order to ensure good access to the sea. Besides, case studies in Aceh province of Indonesia and Thailand coast were implemented to develop better understandings of fishers’ coping strategies to deal with coastal erosion and relevant challenges by highlighting the process of mangrove management by fishers’ initiatives.