Fall-fertilizing in the snow-covered region orchard is what gives a negative impact on the soil environment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO AKIRA  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70450278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンゴ園土壌 / 無機態窒素 / 浸透流出 / 数値計算 / モニタリング / 減肥量 / 窒素循環 / リンゴ園 / 土壌理化学性 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a fertilization system and soil management techniques that can be recommended by both the growth aspects and the environmental aspects of the soil of the fruit trees. First, it was carried out soil surveys in apple orchards of coarse gray lowland soil in Aomori prefecture. It was then carried out physicochemical tests of samples taken in order to perform numerical analysis. Finally, embedded in the soil sensor in the depth 10,50,100cm of apple orchards, was monitoring the volumetric water content, the electrical conductivity and soil temperature over a period of one year and eight months. From the results of numerical analysis, if it can continue to maintain the yield and quality of apples by not fertilizing the amount of nitrogen fertilizer, which is defined in the fertilization criteria, it was suggested that it is possible to protect the groundwater environmental standards.