The properties of geothermal heat exchanger for snow melting system without heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Shigeoki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (30539870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地中熱 / 熱交換井 / ヒートポンプ / COP / 鋼管杭 / 地下水 / 融雪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for setting up ground heat exchanger (GHE) has been established with a solid-bottom steel cylinder by drilling via rotation with a downward pressure loaded with a hydraulic excavator. Outdoor and indoor units of 1-kW commercial air-conditioners were converted to water source units in both the condenser and the evaporator unit, respectively. The heat pump supplies cooling water from the evaporative unit to the media container in which the strawberry grows while the heating coil in the condenser unit is cooled by circulating water through the GHE. Considering the high water temperature of the heat exchanger tank of the heat pump system, the length of the heat exchange well was insufficient for the extraction of sufficient geothermal energy in this experiment. However, the converted heat pump and facile establishment of wells achieved cooling of the 4 benches effectively and at a reasonable cost.