Field Observation for Construction of Water Quality Prediction Model in Closed Waters with Aquatic Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hamagami Kunihiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20571699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉鎖性水域 / 水生植物 / 溶存酸素 / 熱対流 / 水中照度 / 栄養塩類 / 流体交換 / 水質観測 / 溜池 / アオコ / 藍藻類 / 水温成層 / 沈降速度 / 貧酸素化 / 現地観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water quality purification by use of an aquatic plant is proposed in a closed water body. In this study, a field observation was conducted in order to consider the effects of the abundance of aquatic plants on the water quality and water flow in a small water body, such as an agricultural pond. As the results, the following results were obtained:
(1) The measuring of the luminance showed that solar radiation was blocked significantly due to the abundance of vegetation. This effect increased with the increase of the vegetation abundant density. (2) There is a negative correlation be-tween nutrients and the rate of vegetation abundance. (3) Although the nutrients decreased due to the absorption and adsorption from the vegetation during the flowering period in the summer, these nutrients increased in reversal due to the elution from the bottom of the water body after the vegetation decayed in the winter.