Project/Area Number |
26850153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukada Kotaro 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40633178)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 土壌物理学 / 土壌空気 / 音響測定 / 排水過程 / 技術開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Real-time acoustic measurement technique was developed for obtaining continuous air content of soils in drainage process. Water-saturated samples using Tottori dune sand was drained. I compared total air content obtained by drainage volume and mass of sample, and continuous air content obtained by acoustic method. It costs about 100 seconds to conduct a set of acoustic tests. Air content changed at a rate of 0.06~6 %/100 s in the first several minutes. Therefore, resolution time was sufficient except for first several tens of seconds. Measurement accuracy was about ±1 %. This was little different from the accuracy in the equilibrium state.