Elucidation of optimum drying condition corresponding to characteristics of fruit and vegetables for promotion of sixth sector industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466007)
Research Collaborator KOIDE Shoji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70292175)
SHIINA Takeo  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40353974)
WATANABE Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (60760767)
TAGAWA Akio  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (90216804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords6次産業化 / 遠赤外線乾燥 / ブランチング / コンジョイント分析 / 複数品質の同時評価 / 消費電力量 / 積算温度 / L-アスコルビン酸 / 色彩変化 / ニンジン / マイクロ波 / βカロテン / Lアスコルビン酸 / ホウレンソウ / パプリカ / インピーダンス / Fv/Fm / マイクロ波ブランチング / キャベツ / コマツナ / 水分蒸散速度 / 乾燥モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined drying characteristics, quality changes, environmental impact of fruit and vegetables, and discussed its optimum drying condition for promotion of primary producers’ diversification into processing and distribution (sixth sector industrialization). We focused also blanching process as a pretreatment procedure before drying process of fruit and vegetables and constructed multiple evaluation method of some quality parameters for maximization of quality of final product. These findings obtained from this study will be useful for determining effective drying condition and production of high quality dried products. These findings will be expected to contribute for expanding sixth sector industrialization.