Modeling the absorptive function of intact roots in response to environments for effective environmental control in plant factories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sago Yuki  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教(テニュアトラック) (20648852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモデル化 / 養水分吸収 / チップバーン / 硝酸態窒素 / 高付加価値化 / 人工光型植物工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For profitable and sustainable production of vegetables in plant factories, methods for environmental control based on the physiological activity of intact plants that respond to change in environmental conditions are essential. We quantified and modeled the effects of environmental conditions and transpiration rate on calcium and nitrate absorption and partitioning in roots and leaves of butterhead lettuce. The model was successfully applied for quantification of tipburn resistance in cultivars by estimating the model parameters of each cultivars. In additions, the model could be applied to reduce nitrate accumulation in leafy vegetables by estimating nitrate absorption and amount of nitrate required for growth based on the model, and supplying the estimated amount of nitrate.