Study on simple power transmission mechanism of electric tractor for comfortable farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ueka Yuko  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (00527103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気トラクタ / 快適性 / 振動 / 騒音 / 動力伝達機構 / 消費エネルギ / 身体負荷 / 振動騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of safety, and the comfort of agricultural machines are one of the most important tasks while the aging of farmers, but also the more women are becoming farmers. The electric tractor (machine 1) was developed and the effect of energy saving was confirmed in the former study.
In order to control the energy loss as much as possible, the power transmission system with gears and structuring with gears are removed, and the electric tractor (machine 2) which controls speed with only controlling the numbers of rotating the motor was developed in this study. The vibration and the noise of the machine 2 was massively reduced comparing with machine 1. Especially with the noise, the very highly comfort which is the same level as quiet towns was gained. As a result, the effect of reduction of the mental and physical burden for the drivers and local residents are expected.