Prediction of Leakage Rate of Greenhouses Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuroyanagi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター傾斜地園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 施設園芸 / 隙間換気 / 温室 / 数値流体力学 / 内圧係数 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air leakage of greenhouses accounts for the heating load and the carbon dioxide supply. Quantitative evaluation of the greenhouse air leakage is essential to estimate the variable costs for greenhouses of adequate energy efficiency. In this study, the greenhouse leakage rate was estimated through a combination of CFD simulation of the external pressure coefficients of the greenhouse cladding and modelling of airflow through leakage paths on the greenhouse walls. The simulation results of the leakage rate were validated by the experimental results obtained from two greenhouses with the same structure but different orientation. The correlation coefficients between the simulated and measured values ranged from 0.98 to 0.99, and the RMSE of the simulated leakage rate ranged from 0.020 to 0.052. This methodology will be helpful for designing light-weight greenhouses in windy regions.