A damage estimation model applying a damage boundary curve and considering the purchasing behaviour of consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品加工流通研究領域, 主任研究員 (20455306)
Research Collaborator KYUTOKU Yasushi  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 准教授 (70569706)
DAN Ippeita  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords損傷限界曲線 / 青果物 / 損傷 / 購買行動 / 衝撃 / 損傷評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to define damage to fresh produce compared to damage to industrial products. We consider the purchasing behaviour of consumers, such as whether they would like to purchase a fresh produce product, in defining damage to fresh produce. Thus, this study, which uses apples as the fresh product, surveyed the relationship between the damaged areas resulting from several shock conditions and the price that consumers thought reasonable. The results showed that the price that the consumers judged to be reasonable did not change markedly even if the damage area increased to a certain degree. This finding contributes to optimizing cushioning packaging and/or to establishing a reasonable price for fresh produce.