Project/Area Number |
26850161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Tokushima Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries Technology Support Center (2016) Yamaguchi University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Yoko 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(試験研究部), 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(農産園芸研究課), 研究員 (40726254)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物 / ホウレンソウ / 光害 / 開花遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exterior illumination in populated areas is part of the basic infrastructure used to secure relief from darkness and safety for social and economic activity at night. Yet at the same time, it can also be a source of light pollution (“HIKARI-GAI” in Japanese). In particular, agricultural products can be harmed, sometimes leading to yield decline. Spinach flowers early (bolting), reducing its commercial value. In regard to spinach, we implement measures to reduce the damage by cultivating varieties of late bolting. However, for varieties of spinach that breed one after another, the conventional method for selecting effective varieties for light pollution is inefficient. Therefore, we tried to develop more efficient evaluation methods, which is possible through a comparison of a wide variety for light pollution in a short period. To do so, it was confirmed florigen gene.