Project/Area Number |
26850162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Eizo 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (20433097)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 製糖 / サトウキビ / 近赤外分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 製糖プロセス / 糖度 / 工程管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In sugar production, which is the important industry in the Nansei Arcs, sugar cane with a lot of trash due to mechanization, and sugar factory is required for rapid process control according to the cane quality. In this study, we investigated component analysis method by near infrared spectroscopy and mid-infrared spectroscopy as a rapid component analysis method which does not require pretreatment. The spectroscopic method can be possible for any of milled juice, syrup, massecuite, and molasses. The accuracy of component analysis by infrared spectroscopy and near infrared spectroscopy seems to be no different, suggesting the possibility of improving measurement accuracy by fusion of both spectroscopic data. The efficient optimization of process control in the sugar mill can be expected by the timely feedback of information obtained the spectroscopic measurement system.