Analysis of water state in leaf by using visible, NIR and THz spectroscopy and imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA DAITARO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20610869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水ストレス / 可視・近赤外スペクトル / イメージング / 可視・近赤外分光 / スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a method for evaluating water content change in a leaf by using visible, NIR and THz spectral analysis. The spectral behaviors corresponding to the drought of water in the sample leaves were investigated. The band in the 1400-1460 nm were shifted to longer wavelength during water drought and the imaging showed the inhomogeneity of drying of leaf. Baseline shifted of THz spectra corresponded to the water contents in leaf. Thus the fundamental result of the band behavior under water stress was provided by this study, moreover water activity might enhanced the evaluation of stress by using non-descriptive methods.