A study of high frequency monitoring of the crop production by using high-resolution satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2016)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (60452166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農地生態系 / 異種衛星センサ / 高解像度衛星 / 低解像度衛星 / 総一次生産量 / 分光植生指数 / 大気補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the conditions of crop and the amount of carbon absorption by agroecosystem using the different type of satellite data, in this study we examine its availability using the ground observation data, high-resolution satellite data and low-resolution satellite data. As a result, we explain the dependency and consistency of each sensor and can calculate quantitatively its relations. It is possible to estimate the widely net primary production in high accuracy using high-resolution satellite data.