Quality assessment for agricultural products using point-cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業技術革新工学研究センター総合機械化研究領域, 上級研究員 (20391526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元モデリング / ポイントクラウド / フェノタイピング / 画像処理 / 三次元センサ / 外観品質 / 三次元モデル / 内部品質 / 品質評価 / 密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional reconstruction has great potential to improve not only the post-harvest quality control but also the breeding efficiency in horticulture. The depth information of the consumer-grade RGB-depth sensor was unreliable compared to that obtained from industrial sensors. To cope with this disadvantage, the generated point cloud was corrected within a region of interest of the target fruit, which was extracted from the color image of the sensor. Evaluating more than a hundred apple fruits, the root-mean-square error of the volume and the largest diameter were less than 6 cm3 and 1 mm, respectively. Reconstruction of various kinds of fruits and vegetables were demonstrated. The proposed method can be applied to accelerate the quantification of three-dimensional features of agricultural products.