Analysis of neuropeptide-receptor signalings that control reproductive nerve center in domestic ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fuko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10608855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヤギ / 視床下部 / 不死化神経細胞株 / KNDyニューロン / 畜産学 / 応用動物 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the neuroendocrine mechanisms that control the reproductive function at cellular level using goats, a good model for ruminants. We focused on KNDy neurons located in hypothalamus, which is thought to be the master regulator of reproductive function and known to secrete 3 neuropeptides, kisspeptin, neurokinin B and dynorphin A. First, we determined the localization of dynorphin receptors in goat hypothalamus. Next, we established an immortalized cell line derived from a goat KNDy neuron. The cell line will be useful to analyze how KNDy neurons are regulated at cellular levels.