Relarionship among cationic amino acid transporter, protein metabolism, and energy metabolism in porcine skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishida Aiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 家畜代謝栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (30414684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブタ / 塩基性アミノ酸トランスポーター / タンパク質栄養 / エネルギー不足 / C2C12 / Cat-1 / Cat-2 / リジン欠乏 / IGF-1 / デキサメタゾン / 骨格筋 / タンパク質 / エネルギー / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although The expression of Cat-1 mRNA increased in skeletal muscle of pigs fed low protein diet increased, but the expression of Cat-2 mRNA did not change. The expression of Cat-1 mRNA did not change, but the expression of Cat-2 mRNA increased in skeletal muscle of pigs restricted diet. The results of C2C12 experiment suggest that the deficiency of amino acid directly induce the expression of Cat-1 mRNA. Moreover, the results of C2C12 experiment suggest that the increase of Cat-2 expression by restrictive diet was not induced directly by energy restriction, but by low concentration of IGF-1 of serum.