Improvement of ICSI technique focused on the induction of oocyte activation in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Michiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 動物機能利用研究領域, 研究員 (30442825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微授精 / ブタ / 卵活性化 / PLCzeta / ICSI / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) is a useful tool for producing live offspring from immotile sperm. However, the efficiency of fertilization after ICSI is low. It is hypothesized that a failure in oocyte activation causes it in this study. Therefore, this study tried to develop new method for induction of physiological oocyte activation using PLCzeta, which is thought to be the oocyte-activating factor in mammalian sperm. As a result, it was clearly that a lack of PLCzeta in sperm led to a failure in an induction of oocyte activation after ICSI. Furthermore, the injection of PLCzeta mRNA into the pig oocyte injected with sperm induced oocyte activation efficiently and promoted dramatically fertilization. In addition, the induction of oocyte activation using PLCzeta protein will be continued to investigate.