Studies on the risk of perinatal transmission of bovine leukemia virus and pathogenic mechanism of enzootic bovine leukosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MEKATA Hirohisa  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教 (90633264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBLV / 牛白血病 / 垂直感染 / 感染ウイルス量 / 清浄化 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 水平感染 / 事故率 / 垂直伝播 / リスク因子 / 地方病性牛白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perinatal transmission of bovine leukemia virus (BLV) plays a critical role in the spread and persistence of BLV infection in cattle herds. The purpose of this study was to examine the frequency of perinatal infections and to investigate some risk factors associated with infection. 18.6% were infected with BLV. Maternal viral load was significantly correlated with the frequency of perinatal infection, and more than 40% of newborn calves born to dams with high viral loads were infected with BLV. The results of this study could contribute towards developing effective eradication programmes by providing necessary data for replacement of breeding cow in the field.