Analysis of carotenoid biosynthesis regulatory mechanisms in lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hagi Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00510257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳酸菌 / カロテノイド / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / 酸化ストレス / 微生物 / 発現制御 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the carotenoid-centered oxidative stress response mechanism in lactic acid bacteria (LAB), effects of aerobic culture condition on gene expressions and metabolites in carotenoid-producing Enterococcus gilvus was investigated using whole-transcriptome and metabolome analysis. It turned out that aerobic culture condition increased the level of gene expression of isoprenoid biosynthesis pathway, converting Acetyl-CoA to carotenoid via mevalonate, and metabolites related to Acetyl-CoA biosynthesis. These results indicate that isoprenoid biosynthesis pathway, which could be induced by aerobic condition, plays an important role in oxidative stress response mechanisms in LAB.