Development of bioelectrochemical system using microorganisms involved in the sulfur cycle
Project/Area Number |
26850177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Takahiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・畜産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60547719)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 微生物発電 / アノード / ステンレス / 酸化鉄 / Geobacter / 固体状電子受容体 / 浮遊 / エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flame oxidation of the stainless steel anode was developed to enhance electrical power generation using microorganisms involved in the sulfur cycle. The flame-oxidized stainless steel anode enhances electricity production in microbial fuel cells, which is higher than that with the common carbonaceous electrode. Bacteria from the genus Geobacter were detected at a remarkably higher frequency in the biofilm formed on the flame-oxidized stainless steel anode than in the biofilms formed on the stainless steel anode and carbon cloth anode. The high performance of the flame-oxidized stainless steel anode could result from the particularly high population of bacteria closely related to G. metallireducens in the biofilm.