Vaccine development for Theileria orientalist based on genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Oita University (2015)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kyoko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 博士研究員 (40615514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイレリア / 小型ピロプラズマ / マダニ / 発現解析 / 比較ゲノム / オリエンタリス / 原虫 / スポロゾイト / タイレリアオリエンタリス / ワクチン / SCID-Bo / マダニステージ / Theileria orientalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inability for in vitro culturing and the lack of animal models are the major obstacles to understand the biology of Theileria orientalis. Especially, research on tick stages of T. orientalis has rarely been undertaken, although such investigations are of paramount importance for the vaccine development targeting sporozoites. In this study, we employed immunodeficient mouse transfused with bovine erythrocyte to infect T. orientalis, and Haemaphysals longicornis larval tick were fed on the infected mice to produce T. orientalis sporozoites in a tick vector. The piroplasm and sporozoites stages were demonstrated in the mouse blood and tick salivary gland, and these data have identified a stage specific expression pattern, which has implication for understanding the biology and breakthrough for selection of vaccine candidate against T. orientalis.