Control method of Legionella based on microbial symbiotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masato  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 研究助手 (20636831)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLegionella pneumophila / Paramecium caudatum / 共生 / レジオネラ症 / ゾウリムシ / 解析モデル / 水系感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella pneumophila is well kwon as the causative agent of Legionnaires’ disease. The fatality rate of this disease is over 5%. The countermeasure to this bacteria is insufficient because the ecology of this bacteria in environment is not fully clear. It is well known that L. pneumophila can survive in the environment in close association with protists suca as acanthmoeba. This association leads to the replication and spread of L. pneumophila However, mechanisms of infection and endosymbiosis in protistan hosts are not fully understood. Paramecium spp. are appreciated as model organisms for the analysis of cellular and molecular biology, including phagocytosis and exocytosis, and endosymbiosis. This study demonstrated that L. pneumophila has functional systems to control endosymbiosis with paramecium spp.