Mechanisms of novel inflammatory molecule, DAPK3 on inflammatory bowl disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Usui Tatsuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (80727652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / DAPK3 / オートファジー / がん / 腸 / DAPK / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized death associated protein kinase 3 (DAPK3) regulates the development of inflammatory bowel disease through gastrointestinal inframmation and various types of cancer. And we examined the mechanism. DAPK3 promoted cell proliferation and migration of mesenteric arterial smooth muscle cells through activation of p38/HSP27 signals. It was also shown that DAPK3 mediates the development of non-small lung cancer through ERK/c-Myc signal. In addition, DAPK3 regulates autophagy responses through phosphorylation of Beclin 1 at Ser90 in breast cell lines, MCF-7 cells.