| Project/Area Number |
26850185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Tomomi 北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20525018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ノロウイルス / 動物モデル / 感染性胃腸炎 / 猫 / ネコ / 遺伝子型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Norovirus (NoV) has been classified into 6 genogroups, GI-GVI. In the present study, we newly identified novel feline NoV (FNoV) M49-1 strain. Based on the results of the Simplot analysis, the FCoV M49-1 strain may have been produced by recombination between GIV.2 FNoV and GVI.1 CNoV. In addition, specific pathogen-free cats inoculated with the FNoV M49-1 strain developed gastroenteritis-like clinical symptoms, and the viral gene was detected in their feces and blood. Our results may be useful for studies on human and animal NoV.