Elucidation of the pathophysiological roles of endostatin in heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKADA MUNEYOSHI  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30453509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / エンドスタチン / 心筋梗塞 / 心肥大 / 筋線維芽細胞 / T型カルシウムチャネル / モノクロタリン / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the pathophysiological roles of endostatin, a cleaved fragment of type XVIII collagen, in heart disease. We found that endostatin stimulated proliferation and migration of myofibroblasts isolated from the infarct area in a rat myocardial infarction model and inhibited T type calcium channel activity of hypertrophic cardiomyocytes isolated from the right ventricle in a rat monocrotaline-induced right ventricular hypertrophy model. We also clarified that endostatin had cardioprotective effects on these heart diseases.