Identification of a novel mechanism that regulates replication and transcription at the RNA level in wild-type rabies virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30712492)
Research Collaborator INOUE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 複製・転写制御 / 3' UTR / RNAモチーフ / N遺伝子 / 高度保存領域 / 複製・転写調節 / RNA結合蛋白質 / UTR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find a novel mechanism that regulates replication and transcription in rabies virus (RABV) at the RNA level. The RNA motifs conserved among 119 wild-type RABV strains were found at the 5’ end of N CDS and 3’-UTR of M gene. Since the reporter activities using the luciferase mRNAs with the 3’UTR of RABV genes were lower than that of control luciferase mRNA, the 3’-UTR of M and G mRNAs may promote the degradation of M and G mRNAs, respectively. The mini genome reporter assay showed that the synonymous mutations in conserved motif at the 5’ end of N CDS reduced the luciferase activities. In addition, the replication yield of recombinant RABV with synonymous mutations in the conserved motif was lower than that of parental RABV strain. These results suggest that the conserved motif at the 5’ end of N CDS encode nucleotide sequences are required for the effective replication of RABV.