Study on factors affecting growth ability of avian influenza viruses from wild birds in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEMAE Nobuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門越境性感染症研究領域, 主任研究員 (10584386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 宿主特異性 / 温度感受性 / 豚 / 鳥 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low pathogenic avian influenza A virus [A/whistling swan/Shimane/580/2002(H5N3)](Shi580) showed single base substitution in PB2 and two base substitutions in PB1 genes after serial passages at low temperature in the primary swine respiratory epithelial cells. One of the substitutions in PB1 gene was synonymous, but the others were non-synonymous. Using reverse genetics, the wild type and the mutants that contained non-synonymous substitutions in PB2 and/or PB1 genes, were generated. Wild type Shi580 replicated more efficiently at higher temperature than lower temperature, whereas all the mutants did not show the temperature sensitivity. We investigated the effect of these mutations on viral polymerase activities. As the results, the PB2 mutant resulted in the increases of viral polymerase activity at lower temperature, whereas the PB1 mutant did in the decrease of it at higher temperature, suggesting these substitutions in PB2 and PB1 genes may affect the host adaptation.