Studies on Babesia transcriptome associated with the transition of asexual form developing in the host into tick vector stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015-2016)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hatta Takeshi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00455304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバベシア / マダニ / ベクター / 人工吸血法 / トランスクリプトーム / 経卵巣伝播 / 人工吸血 / トランジション / 人工吸血実験系 / バベシア原虫 / Migration / Transition / Babesia ovata / フタトゲチマダニ / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, babesiosis, one of the tick-borne infectious diseases, which causes serious damage to the livestock economy, was focused on, especially, to elucidate the mode of existence in the tick vector.
Massive DNA sequence information of Babesia protozoa parasitizing in ticks was obtained by utilizing the next generation sequencing machine and visualizing its expression at the molecular level with the use of specific antibody against babesial molecule. This analysis also revealed the possibility that the protozoan metabolism, especially sugar metabolism, in the vector stage was different from the host, suggesting that it may be one of the transition triggers from host to vector stage for the adaptation to the tick vector.