A study on the innate immune response in the colorectal mucosa of dogs with inflammatory colorectal polyps: analysis of toll-like receptors expression and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 講師 (50431333)
Research Collaborator Yokoyama Nozomu  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / 炎症性結直腸ポリープ / Toll-like receptor / 自然免疫 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体 / 細菌抗原 / 腸粘膜バリア / 腸炎 / in situ hybridization / 腸粘膜上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the expression and function of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) in the colorectal mucosa of miniature dachshunds (MDs) with inflammatory colorectal polyps (ICRPs). By using in situ hybridization method, we examined the expression and localization ofTLR2 and TLR4. As a result, TLR2 and TLR4 mRNA were localized to the colorectal epithelium and inflammatory cells in the inflamed colorectal mucosa of dogs with ICRPs. In addition, we examined the effects of different TLR (TLR2, TLR4, TLR5 and TLR9) ligands on pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8 and TNF-α) gene expression in ex vivo-cultured colorectal samples from MDs with ICRPs. After 4-hour incubation, TNF-α mRNA expression in the TLR2- or TLR4-stimulated colorectal samples, and IL-1β mRNA expression in the TLR9-stimulated colorectal samples form MDs with ICRPs were higher than healthy dogs.